News



2012 Cecafa Kagame Club Cup, Day 4: Yanga quest back on track, Tusker play Thursday

By GISHINGA NJOROGE, Managing Editor in Dar es Salaam

ATLETICO Olympique of Burundi drew 0-0 with Rwanda’s APR while defending champions Young Africans bounced back from their opening day defeat to thrash El Salaam Wau of South Sudan 7-1 in Tuesday’s Group ‘C’ matches at the National Stadium, here.

Yanga, after the shock 2-0 defeat by Atletico on Saturday, stayed on course to be one of three qualifiers from the group, El Salaam standing little chances of upsetting Atletico by a margin of 10-0 on Thursday to keep out the Tanzanians. Yanga, to play APR on Friday, should join the qualified Atletico and APR for the quarter finals.

Wednesday matches are: 2pm, AS Vita Club v URA and 4pm, AS Port v Simba in Group ‘A’.

Because of only three teams being in Group ‘B’, Kenyan champions Tusker, although in Dar es Salaam since Saturday night, were yet to see action. They open on Thursday at 4pm against Mafunzo of Zanzibar, who drew 1-1 with Azam FC -- the third Tanzania Mainland club -- at Chamazi on Sunday.

Only two teams will go through from Group ‘B’ of very strong three teams and the Kenyans have their work cut out for them to at least win one match and avoid losing the other.

Atletico Olympique [Burundi] 0 APR [Rwanda] 0

This was a balanced match between two teams with excellent ball control, passing skills and strategy.

The difference would have been if Atletico striker Didier Kavumbagu had tapped in the easiest of chances from just a couple of feet from the line in the 15th and 21st minutes and been accurate with the final ball when he was through to face an empty night on the stroke of fulltime.

The Rwandan soldiers should also have earned a goal from their only opportunity in the second half when the ball was on its way into the net but Francis Nongwe the Atletico defender scrambled it off the line.

TEAMS:

ATLETICO - 1. Saidi Ndikumana: 3. Francis Nongwe, 4. Hassan Hakizimana, 11. Emery Nimubona, 23. Pierre Kwizera, 20. Etienne Karekezi, 17. Charleston Ndayishimiye (13. Christian Mbilizi, 83’), 14. Gael Duhayindavyi, 7. Didier Kavumbagu, 2. Henry Mbazumutima (10. Hussein Ciza, 79’), 9. Claude Nahimana (16. Kevin Ndayisenga, 87’)

Reserves not used - 5. Olivier Nduwimana, 15. Frederick Nsabiyumana, 8. Innocent Mbonihanuvye, 22. Divin Gateretse

Coach - Cedric Kaze [Burundi]

APR - 31. Jean Claude Ndoli: 16. Mbuyu Twite, 7. Jean Mugiraneza, 25.Johnson Bagoole, 9. Leonel St Preus, 22. Jean Claude Iranzi, 23. Kabange Twite, 12. Selemani Ndikumana, 11. Olivier Karekezi (captain), 10. Dan Wagaluka, 3. Albert Ngabo

Reserves not used - 1. Jean Luc Ndayishimiye, Gk; 4. Donatien Tuyizere, 20. Heriman Ngomirakiza, 6. Ernest Kwizera, 2. Habib Kavuma, 15. Barnabe Mubumbyi

Coach - Ernest Brandts [The Netherlands]

* * * *

Referee - Ibada Kibo [Zanzibar]

Assistant ref - Josephat Bulali [Zanzibar]

Asst ref - Hamisi Changwalu [Tanzania]

Reserve ref - Israel Mujuni [Tanzania]

Match commissioner - Amir Hassan [Somalia]

Referees’ inspector - Charles Masembe [Uganda]

Media officer - Rogers Mulindwa [Uganda]

El Salaam, Wau [South Sudan] 1 Young Africans [Tanzania Mainland] 7

The inexperienced but enthusiastic El Salaam, Wau of South Sudan were intent on playing all-out football like in their opening match on Saturday which they lost 7-0. Again they opened themselves up at the back and suffered heavy battering in the first half against the defending champions, Yanga, to trail 0-6 by halt time.

However, there was remarkable improvement when El Salaam opted to play a bit defensively and were, indeed, successful in containing Yanga, on top of scoring to share the second half 1-1. Khamis Deshama Ulama scored in the second minute of added time, his country’s first ever goal at a Cecafa tournament.

Hamisi Kiiza, Yanga’s hot Ugandan import, drove in four goals [18th, 27th, 30th and 35th minutes], and there was a double for Saidi Bahamuz [12’ and 17’] and one for Nizar Khalfan [72’]

TEAMS:

EL SALAAM, WAU - 1. Nizir Riham Taban: 8. Mohamed Abubaker Rebei, 15. Santino Makuei Uyu, 4. James Anei Matiel, 13. Ismail Musa Juma, 12. Fideli Andrea, 11. Rufino Joseph Wasa, 14. Thomas Rufino, 7. Khamis Deshama Ulama, 10. Oliver Paul Kangi, 9. Leon Khamis (captain)

Reserves not used - 16. Sultan Maki Berema, 3. Adhel Bugwic Jangkor, 5. Rabei Nasir Ndili, 22. Mohamed Saleh Mubarak, 2. Edward Simon Jovan, 17. Emmanuel Mogga

Scorer - 7. Khamis Deshama Ulama (90+2)

Coach - Sebit Bol Chol [South Sudan]

YOUNG AFRICANS - 19. Yaw Berko: 23. Nadir “Canavaro” Haroub (captain), 3. Stephano Mwaisika, 17. Godfrey Taita, 5. Kevin Yondani, 24. Athuman Iddi, 8. Haruna Niyozima, 4. Oscar Joshua, 7. Nizar Khalfan, 11. Saidi Bahamuz, 20. Hamis Kiiza

Reserves not used - 1. Ali Mustafa, Gk;29. David Luhende, 16. Rashid Gumbo, 10. Jerry Tegete, 15. Ali Shamte, 13. Juma Seif, 12. Idrissa Rashid

Scorers - 11. Saidi Bahamuz (12’, 17’), 20. Hamisi Kiiza (18’, 27’, 30’, 35’), 7. Nizar Khalfan (72’)

Coach - Tom Saintfiet [Belgium]

* * * *

Referee - Isa Kagabo [Rwanda]

Assistant ref -Peter Sabatia [Kenya]

Asst ref - Salim Bogola [Djibouti]

Reserve ref - Thierry Nkuruziza [Burundi]

Match commissioner - Patrick Ogwel [Uganda]

2012 CECAFA KAGAME CLUB CUP

July 14-28, Dar es Salaam

GROUP ‘A’:

1. Simba [Tanzania Mainland]

2. URA [Uganda)]

3. AS Vita Club [DR Congo]

4. AS Port [Djibouti]

………..

AS Vita Club 7-0 AS Port

Simba 0-2 URA

GROUP ‘B’:

1. Azam [Tanzania Mainland]

2. Mafunzo [Zanzibar]

3. Tusker [Kenya]

………..

Azam 1-1 Mafunzo

GROUP ‘C’:

1. Young Africans [Tanzania Mainland] * Champions

2. APR [Rwanda]

3. El Salaam, Wau [South Sudan]

4. Atletico Olympique [Burundi]

..........

APR 7-0 El Salaam, Wau

Yanga< 0-2 Atletico Olympique

Atletico 0-0 APR

El Salaam Wau 1-7 Yanga

RESULTS, FIXTURES AND SUPERSPORT BROADCAST DETAILS

Saturday, July 14:

1. APR 7-0 El Salaam, Wau, Gp ‘C’, 2pm [National Stadium], “live” SS9; 5pm Repeat, SS9East

2. Young Africans 0-2 Atletico, 4pm [National Stadium] “live” SS9, 7pm Repeat, SS9East

Sunday, July 15:

3. Simba 0-2 URA, Gp ‘A’, 4pm [Nat Stadium], “live” SS9

4. AS Vita Club 7-0 AS Port, Gp ‘A’, 2pm [Azam Stadium]

5. Azam 1-1 Mafunzo, Gp ‘B’, 4pm [Nat Stadium]

Monday, July 15:

R E S T D A Y

Tuesday, July 17:

6. Atletico 0-0 APR, Gp ‘C’, 2pm [Nat Stadium] “live” SS9East; “live” SS9

7. El Salaam, Wau 1-7 Yanga, Gp ‘C’, 4pm [Nat Stadium] “live” SS9East; “live” SS9

Wednesday, July 18:

8. Vita Club v URA, Gp ‘A’, 2pm [Nat Stadium] “live” SS9; “live” SS9East

9. AS Port v Simba, Gp ‘A’, 4pm [Nat Stadium] “live” SS9; “live” SS9East

Thursday, July 19:

10. Atletico v El Salaam, Wau, Gp ‘C’, 2pm [Nat Stadium] “live” SS9; “live” SS9East

11. Mafunzo v Tusker, Gp ‘B’, 4pm [Nat Stadium] “live” SS9; “live” SS9East

Friday, July 20:

12. AS Port v URA, Gp ‘A’, 2pm [Nat Stadium] “live” SS9; Repeat SS9East, 9pm

13. Yanga v APR, Gp ‘C’, 4pm [Nat Stadium] “live” SS9; Repeat SS9East, 11pm

Saturday, July 20:

14. Tusker v Azam, Gp ‘B’, 2pm [Nat Stadium] “live” SS9; Repeat SS9East, 6pm

15. Simba v AS Vita Club, Gp ‘A’, 4pm [Nat Stadium] “live” SS9; Repeat SS9East, 8pm

Sunday, July 22:

R E S T D A Y

QUARTER FINALS

Mon, July 23:

16. B2 v C2, 2pm, “live” SS9; “live” SS9East

17. A1 v C3, 4pm, “live” SS9; “live” SS9East

Tue, July 24:

18. C1 v A2, 2pm, “live” SS9; “live” SS9East

19. B1 v A3, 4pm, “live” SS9; “live” SS9East

Wed, July 25:

R E S T D A Y

S E M I F I N A L S

Thur, July 26:

20. Winner 16 v Winner 17, 2pm “live” SS9; “live SS9East

21. Winner 18 v Winner 19, 4pm “live” SS9; “live” SS9East

Fri, July 27:

R E S T D A Y

FINAL & BRONZE MEDAL PLAY-OFF

Sat, July 28:

22. Loser 20 v Loser 21, 2pm “live” SS9; “live” SS9East

23. Winner 20 v Winner 21, 4pm “live” SS9; “live” SS9East







League

Join Us On Facebook

Recent Activity

Poll

Can Gor Mahia retain the Tusker Premier League in 2014?

view more