News



2012 Cecafa Kagame Cup, Day 2: Simba also beaten

By GISHINGA NJOROGRE, Managing Editor in Dar es Salaam

SIMBA were shockingly beaten 2-0 by Uganda Revenue Authority at the National Stadium on Sunday and the many sad faces of Young Africans supporters, down after defeat of their team by Atletico of Burundi by similar fashion the previous day, beamed.

Rival supporters of the two giant Dar es Salaam clubs taking part in the Cecafa Kagame Club Cup are extra-ordinary and in turn have cheered foreign teams taking on their adversaries.

The Ugandan team was just as clinical in a Group ‘A’ fixture, dispatching a bemused Simba, whose fans had celebrated a remarkable performance of Atletico that had downed Yanga the previous day.

At the Azam Stadium in Chamazi, a suburb of Dar es Salaam, one-time Africa champions, AS Vita Club of Kinshasa, Congo, exploded with awesome football, rolling 7-0 over AS Port of Burundi in a Group ‘A’ tie.

But a Group ‘B’ clash between Azam FC -- the third Tanzania Mainland side at this year’s championship – and Mafunzo of Zanzibar was a thoroughly entertaining match which ended in a 1-1 tie.

The Congolese are filling the slot traditionally for guest teams in this Council of East and Central Africa Football Associations [Cecafa] tournament launched in 1974.

AS Vita’s compatriots, TP Mazembe of Lubumbashi, recent back-to-back [Africa] Champions Club winners were guest in 2009 and 2010.

The tournament runs from July 14 to 28. Top teams will receive the Prize money -- sponsored by Rwanda President Paul Kagame – of: $30,000 [winners], $20,000 [runners-up] and $10,000 [bronze medalists].

AS Port 0 [Djibouti] AS Vita Club 7 [DR Congo]

Taddy Etekiama, a supremely gifted attacker broke the resistance of the Djibouti side in the 24th minute to give Vita Club the lead , then went on to a total of four, with more strikes in the 30th, 74th and 84th minute (penalty).

The other scorers were: Romaric Rogombe (21st minute), Emmanuel Ngudikama (34th) and Basilua Makola (69th).

The overawed AS Port had tried to strengthen their team in preparation for the tournament, recruiting no less than six foreign from Rwanda (three), Cameroon (two), Somalia and Kenya.

Twin attackers Jean Bosco Gasana, a Rwandan and Roland Ayuk Agbor , a Cameroonian, tried the best they could for a goal but found themselves lacking pace to chase several good through balls provided by their midfield.

The other side in this three-team Group ‘C’ is Kenyan champions Tusker whose coach, Sammy Omollo, spent time at Chamazi watching the action and plotting his team’s response in matches on Thursday, July 19 [v Mafunzo] and Saturday, July 21 against Azam.

TEAMS:

AS PORT - 1. Khalid Ali Moursal: 5. Kadal Abass Abaneh (captain), 4. Jean Paul Niyibabariba, 21. Mahdi Ahmed Moumin, 6. Abdourrahman Isman Idriss, 11. Riyad Said Awad, 8. Ahmed-Id Mahamoud, 16. Vincent Taboko Agbor, 9. Roland Ayuk Agbor, 20. Daher Hassan Ali, 3. Jean Bosco Gasama

Reserves not used - 18. Sahal Omar Ismail, 24. Omar Mohamed Ahmed, 2. Mohamed Omar Arab, 19. Chirdon Osman Farah, 12. Gamal Ali Said, 10. Mohamed Idriss Mohamed, 25. Abdillahi Hamadou Houmed

Coach - Issa Mvuyeruse [Burundi]

AS VITA CLUB - 16. Nelson Lukong: 9. Ilifo Ilonga (captain)21. Issama Mpeko, 3. Simbi Embunga, 15. Lema Mampuya, 26. Tshimanga Mutamba, 2. Romaric Rogombe, 14. Mutombo Kazadi, 25. Taddy Etekiama, 19. Lema Mubidi, 23. Emmanuel Ngudikama

Reserves not used - 1. Matadi Mankutima, Gk; 12. Magola Mapanda, 6. Pambani Makiadi, 4. Niemba Nkanu, 13. Basilua Makola, 10. Emomo Ngoyi, 24. Alfred Mfongang

Scorers - 25. Taddy Etekiama (24’, 30’, 74’, 84’, penalty) 2. Romaric Rogombe (21’), 23. Emmanuel Ngudikama (34’), 13. Basilua Makola (69’)

Coach - Patrick Banichay

* * * *

Azam [Tanzania Mainland] 1 Mafunzo [Zanzibar] 1

TEAMS:

AZAM - 27. Deogratius Munishi: 13. Aggrey Moris, 26. Wazir Omary, 6. Erasto Nyoni, 12. Joseph Owino, 8. Salum Salum, 17. Ramadhan Chombo, 29. Bolou Kipre (25. Jabir Aziz, 69’), 10. Tchetche Kipre (22. Mcha Khamis, 66’), 19. John Bocco, 16. Mrisho Ngassa (7. George “Blackberry” Odhiambo, 79’)

Reserves not used - 1. Ally Mwadini, Gk; 21. Ibrahim Shikanda, 15. Said Morad, 18. Gaudence Mwaikimba

Scorer - 19. John Bocco (27’)

Coach - Stewart J Hall [England]

MAFUNZO - 1. Khalid Mohad Haji: 5. Ismael Khamis Amour, 6. Ally Juma Hassan, 18. Said Mussa Shaaban, 4. Yussuf Makame Juma (17. Sadiq Habib Rajab, 83’), 16. Salum Said Shebe, 10. Ally Othman Mmanga, 13. Juma Othman Mmanga, 17. Suleiman Kassim Suleiman, 14. Jaku Joma Jaku, 15. Mohamed Abdul Rahim (8. Wahid Ibrahim Hashim , 83’)

Reserves not used - 22. Salum Mohammed Mpangani, Gk; 2. Haji Abdi Hassan, 9. Bakar Ayoub Shaaban, 11. Kheir Salum Kheir, 3. Sabit Mohamed Abdulla

Scorer - 6. Ally Juma Hassan (46’)

Coach - Hemed Suleiman Morocco

* * * *

Simba [Tanzania Mainland] 0 URA [Uganda] 2

Feni Ali headed, lobbing the ball over goalie Juma Kaseja to stun Simba with a 10th minute opener. Ali rose above Simba defenders Juma Nyosso and Obadiah Mungusa to meet the Oscar Agaba cross from the left. The marksman achieved his brace late in the game, this time diving to drive his header.

Before the first goal, Simba had most of the running, Robert Ssentongo and Musa Mudde the Ugandan pair looking dangerous inside the first eight minutes.

2012 CECAFA KAGAME CLUB CUP

July 14-28, Dar es Salaam

GROUP ‘A’:

1. Simba [Tanzania Mainland]

2. URA [Uganda)]

3. AS Vita Club [DR Congo]

4. AS Port [Djibouti]

………..

AS Vita Club 7-0 AS Port

Simba 0-2 URA

GROUP ‘B’:

1. Azam [Tanzania Mainland]

2. Mafunzo [Zanzibar]

3. Tusker [Kenya]

………..

Azam 1-1 Mafunzo

GROUP ‘C’:

1. Young Africans [Tanzania Mainland] * Champions

2. APR [Rwanda]

3. El Salam Wau [South Sudan]

4. Atletico Olympique [Burundi]

..........

APR 7-0 El Salam Wau

Yanga< 0-2 Atletico Olympique

RESULTS, FIXTURES AND SUPERSPORT BROADCAST DETAILS

Saturday, July 14:

1. APR 7-0 El Salam Wau, Gp ‘C’, 2pm [National Stadium], “live” SS9; 5pm Repeat, SS9East

2. Young Africans 0-2 Atletico, 4pm [National Stadium] “live” SS9, 7pm Repeat, SS9East

Sunday, July 15:

3. Simba 0-2 URA, Gp ‘A’, 4pm [Nat Stadium], “live” SS9

4. AS Vita Club 7-0 AS Port, Gp ‘A’, 2pm [Azam Stadium]

5. Azam 1-1 Mafunzo, Gp ‘B’, 4pm [Nat Stadium]

Monday, July 15:

R E S T D A Y

Tuesday, July 17:

6. Atletico v APR, Gp ‘C’, 2pm [Nat Stadium] “live” SS9East; “live” SS9

7. El Salam Wau v Yanga, Gp ‘C’, 4pm [Nat Stadium] “live” SS9East; “live” SS9

Wednesday, July 18:

8. Vita Club v URA, Gp ‘A’, 2pm [Nat Stadium] “live” SS9; “live” SS9East

9. AS Port v Simba, Gp ‘A’, 4pm [Nat Stadium] “live” SS9; “live” SS9East

Thursday, July 19:

10. Atletico v El Salam Wau, Gp ‘C’, 2pm [Nat Stadium] “live” SS9; “live” SS9East

11. Mafunzo v Tusker, Gp ‘B’, 4pm [Nat Stadium] “live” SS9; “live” SS9East

Friday, July 20:

12. AS Port v URA, Gp ‘A’, 2pm [Nat Stadium] “live” SS9; Repeat SS9East, 9pm

13. Yanga v APR, Gp ‘C’, 4pm [Nat Stadium] “live” SS9; Repeat SS9East, 11pm

Saturday, July 20:

14. Tusker v Azam, Gp ‘B’, 2pm [Nat Stadium] “live” SS9; Repeat SS9East, 6pm

15. Simba v AS Vita Club, Gp ‘A’, 4pm [Nat Stadium] “live” SS9; Repeat SS9East, 8pm

Sunday, July 22:

R E S T D A Y

QUARTER FINALS

Mon, July 23:

16. B2 v C2, 2pm, “live” SS9; “live” SS9East

17. A1 v C3, 4pm, “live” SS9; “live” SS9East

Tue, July 24:

18. C1 v A2, 2pm, “live” SS9; “live” SS9East

19. B1 v A3, 4pm, “live” SS9; “live” SS9East

Wed, July 25:

R E S T D A Y

S E M I F I N A L S

Thur, July 26:

20. Winner 16 v Winner 17, 2pm “live” SS9; “live SS9East

21. Winner 18 v Winner 19, 4pm “live” SS9; “live” SS9East

Fri, July 27:

R E S T D A Y

FINAL & BRONZE MEDAL PLAY-OFF

Sat, July 28:

22. Loser 20 v Loser 21, 2pm “live” SS9; “live” SS9East

23. Winner 20 v Winner 21, 4pm “live” SS9; “live” SS9East







League

Join Us On Facebook

Recent Activity

Poll

Can Gor Mahia retain the Tusker Premier League in 2014?

view more